Sunday, June 24, 2012

Obession Green Snake Skin

It's incredibly popular and refreshing like a wheatgerm shot. It tastes funny but in the long run it's good for you and probably gets your guts moving.  Well. that's what they make you believe.

Nah, green snake skin is grrrreat! Rah!

Thursday, June 21, 2012

More Casadei

Cont... More fluro madness brought to you by the colour challenged Casadei -ers.  Fluro green and orange, together is cringing.  Scratch your nails down the blackboard already. 

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Fluro manics

Flinch and it could cut ya! Fluro is one of those things that makes you go oooooo but does it enter into your wardrobe?  90s rave wear doesn't count either so just forget that.

to be cont...

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Cigarettes and Kisses.

ehhhhh pucker up schweet-eart!  Mamma wants to give you a big tar filled kissy wissy (coughs up flem-ball).  How do you like that?

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Depend bag.

If I ever had dinner with a rattle snake I'd take you along with me, that's if it was a 4pm pensioners special.  What the hell is the matter with these designers?  I mean I love a structured bag, I know, you know, we all know.   A retroesque bag is good good good but seriously guys let's add a bit more modern to the kitty.  Ok fine, the leathers are beautiful, the finishing is great, but I want to pee my pants when I see all these qualities in a bag, not a wear an incontinence nappy...Get back into life with depend!  You remember that commercial?  Get an old desperate Hollywood starlet to promote and Bob's your uncle, you're the new proud owner of this bag.

Oh June Allyson what did they do to you?  Nice Cardy BTW...

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

Everyday's a Holiday

It's costume time children.  Here, in this snippet are some damn fine costumes designed by Schiaparelli and worn by the wise cracking Mae West in the film Everyday's a Holiday.  This film has Mae actually playing the drums.  What a broad!  She knew how to keep in time. Yakkty yak yak.  The point of all this...Check out the HATS.   The hats are, oh, feathery, massive and askew.  Elsa Schiaparelli a designer's designer.  Outrageous and yet super fine and elegant. Drooling.

Just watch it folks for me, for the costumes.  

Monday, June 11, 2012

Jacquard time

Woop, it's not crimplene and it ain't a fine brocade (say it in a brooklynese accent), yessim that's right it's JACQUARD TIME.  Hmmm I smell a hint of 60s golden glamour in the air.  

 That jacket looks like a middled aged Joan Fontaine outfit.  Gah! Youth, go follow the link. 

Thursday, June 7, 2012

Casual Friday

(Thursday for Friday) Ehh, it ain't my schtick but maybe it's yours?  This is one of the only half decent designs of the popular wedge sneak i've found. What say ye? Are you friend or foe?

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

The rise and fall of Ruby Woo

So summer retro, good for long walks in the dessert.  I dig it bebe and also for water.  I can't really explain why it makes me think of the phrase 'The rise and fall of Ruby Woo' and yes I would strongly suggest wearing M.A.C.'s Ruby Woo with it, it doesn't bleed. 

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

Old lady...BAG!

Nowadays we say words like 'bachelorette' (let's make it cool kind of idea) instead of crazy old cat lady spinster and while i'm all for it I do enjoy the word, spinster.  It's old fashioned but makes me think of a woman who didn't settle, a career girl or a spy.  Now then, a good spinster needs a structured bag, none of this wishy washy, flippy floppy bladdery bag nonsense, like white summer gloves.  I'm into vintage but what 1950s woman during a blitzing summer could be bothered sweating out her hands in gloves? And white ones at that? Well really!  

Bags need those stoppers underneath, so it doesn't get dirty...Dur?



Monday, June 4, 2012

Moschino Window Display

Awwww ain't you just the cutest!  I grew up learning about and consequently loving 'La Commedia Dell'arte'.  Was it my instinctive theatrical over the top nature or my love of the colourful baggy silky looking costumes?  (When it's baggy you have more room in the tum tum for pasta and sweets).  I'll never truly will be sure, but I am sure that I love Moschino's fancy little window display.  I could just pinch it's cheeks and say coochie coochie coo.  See what comes out of the closet?  Not only Tom Cruise but a lovely egg yellow dress fit for Liberace.

Not the only thing he blew but at least he got to keep the balloon.  Liberace you are cool bananas....It's in the other sequined suit.

Saturday, June 2, 2012

OMG! They killed...KKthe, Cookie Monster?

Prada you know that I love you but really, did you have to stoop so low?  My life will never be the same again...YOU BASTARDS killed the Cookie Monster?  You turned that lovable scallywag into a bag?  What's next yellow Big Bird jumper?  When will people learn that by killing muppets does not necessarily mean fashion accessory...However a lovely near extinction polar bear, well now that's another story.

Me want wild cookie too.