Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Colour blocking

A friend of mine a couple if weeks ago as we had planned to venture through the Art Gallery of SA (yep folks I still here) had the big cojones to step out in her vibrant mix up of shoes. Yes, they are the same style but come from two different pairs. A very bold move at colour blocking. So intense it was, that 'passer-byers' actually did a double take. It was amusing to watch a big woosh of colour as it whizzed past.      Living in a sleepy town of 1 million plus does this, does it not? That is wake the folk up? So why don't we do this more? Most people around the globe are very conservative and yes i'm all for a time and a place but i'm still waiting for the resurgence of the New Romantics, I hope you guys watched the Leigh Bowery doco. 
I'm in a mood, an over the top glam mood. Wrap me up in mink, call Harry Winston and paint ball me in colour. Why should I choose from black and or white? Why not magenta and electric blue?

Sunday, May 26, 2013

Leigh Bowery a legend.

Here's a little something to get you started on an adventure of absolute fashion wonder. Outlandish sense of style who holds no prisoners. Fashion at its peak of wit and creativity. Enjoy and watch the whole doco.


Monday, May 20, 2013

Friday, May 17, 2013

Ivory Madonna

Prada you are my manna coming to inspire me and my closet. Bejeweled and bewitching, holy and pious you feed my fashion soul to the brim because when I think no one cares, no one has any taste you come to my salvation and lift and raise my spirits in pure glorious ecstasy. You are my holy experience, my spirit fashion beast if you will. Never stop the love of design elegance and creativity. You complete me Prada, now to complete my wardrobe.

Saturday, May 11, 2013

Flavour of the month...Tic-Tacs

A very good friend of mine made a comment of those fashionably pristine boys dressed in white that was posted last month. As I was complaining how to keep white clean she pointed out that they looked like metrosexual Tic-Tacs. Of course I fell off my chair laughing because hey, she's a freaking genius. I just wanted to point out there was also female Tic-Tacs strutting their virginal whites all over the place at Sydney Fashion week. Tic-Tacs are fresh and minty, so BAM! 
Getting it off my rather ample chest...I did read an article in the teeny, weeny, tiny fashion section in today's The Australian paper about how fascinating pointy white patent pumps are and how they will save your life. I say bollocks to pointy patent white pumps, I don't give a damn who designed them, they are hideous, hideous I tell you. Take it to the trash. Don't you remember the end scene of Serial Mom? Yeah that's right Kathleen Turner gets nasty...(No spoiler alerts here, go watch the film). 'Fashion has changed' the character pleas. 'No it hasn't' says Soap and Sacrifice to the TV 'trash be trash, fool'.

Some of these gals are alright. Alright to me.

Joan Collins would be proud


Orange it works for a living.

 Brown bag ain't doing you any favours honey!

Sporty chic, me likey.

Oh, I just couldn't help myself...

Ombrè Delight

Photo correspondance from my pal in Milan.  My pal,  he says to me 'Signorina Soapie you gotta de zee dis. Is amazinga, you know?'.  Si, I says to my pal, I says 'Giuseppe, you are-a so righ, is a beaudiful shoes, eyesa gotta share wid da world, you know?'

So Mr. Magli Sir, you have struck a fine and dandy chord with a few of us. It's a luxurious sea of ombrè delight. Exotic skins can be worn only those brave enough to be just enough, exotic.  My heart skips and jumps and sings a little diddly piddly song of 'gleeeeee'. 'Hooray' Signorina Soapie shouts I found a shoe for my future husband/s to wear and when they finally come out of the closet at least I know they'll be high queens of style. Tears of joy.